FSSAI License Registration

FSSAI License Registration is a mandatory requirement for every food business operating in India. Issued by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the license ensures that food businesses comply with the food safety and hygiene standards prescribed under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006. Whether you operate a restaurant, cloud kitchen, food manufacturing unit, bakery, sweet shop, grocery store, dairy business, catering service, food warehouse, or import-export business, obtaining an FSSAI License is essential for conducting business legally.

The type of FSSAI License required depends on the nature of the food business, its annual turnover, production capacity, and operational activities. Businesses must obtain the appropriate category of FSSAI Registration or License to comply with Indian food safety regulations. Failure to obtain the required license may result in penalties, legal action, or business closure.

Apart from being a legal requirement, FSSAI License Registration enhances customer confidence and strengthens the credibility of your business. Consumers are becoming increasingly aware of food safety standards and prefer purchasing food products from licensed businesses. An FSSAI License also helps businesses expand by enabling them to sell through supermarkets, retail chains, e-commerce platforms, and food delivery partners such as Zomato and Swiggy.

Different Categories of FSSAI License

1. Basic Registration

Suitable for small food businesses with an annual turnover of up to ₹12 lakh.

2. State License

Applicable to medium-sized food businesses with an annual turnover exceeding ₹12 lakh and up to ₹20 crore.

3. Central License

Required for large food businesses with an annual turnover exceeding ₹20 crore, businesses engaged in import-export activities, or food businesses operating in multiple states.

Why is FSSAI License Registration Important?

FSSAI License Registration is more than just a legal obligation. It demonstrates that your business follows prescribed food safety standards and is committed to providing safe, hygienic, and quality food products to consumers.

Key Benefits of FSSAI License Registration

  • Legal Compliance: Ensures compliance with the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, and helps avoid penalties.
  • Customer Trust: Builds confidence among customers by assuring food quality and hygiene.
  • Business Growth: Required for listing on food delivery platforms such as Zomato and Swiggy.
  • Brand Credibility: Enhances the professional image and reputation of your food business.
  • Market Expansion: Helps businesses sell products through supermarkets, retail chains, distributors, and online marketplaces.
  • Easy Business Registration: Often required while applying for GST Registration, trade licenses, and other business approvals.

How to Apply for FSSAI License Registration

Applicants can apply online through the official FSSAI FoSCoS portal by selecting the appropriate license category, submitting business details, uploading the required documents, and paying the prescribed government fee.

Shugam experts provide complete assistance throughout the registration process, from determining the correct license category and preparing documents to filing the application and tracking approval.

Documents Required for FSSAI License Registration

  • Pan Card Copy of the Company/Partners’ Firm
  • Pan Card Copy of all directors/Partners/ proprietor
  • Aadhar Card Copy of all directors/ Partners/ Proprietors
  • Passport Size Photo all Directors/partners/Proprietor
  • Premise rent agreement copy/Electricity Bill
  • Premise Photos
  • List of food items details.

Shugam professionals verify all documents before submission to ensure faster processing and minimise the chances of application rejection.

How to Check FSSAI License Registration Status

Applicants can check the status of their FSSAI License Registration through the official FSSAI FoSCoS portal. Simply visit the “FBO Search” section and enter your 14-digit FSSAI License/Registration Number to view your business details and current license status.

What is the FSSAI License Registration Fee?

Government Fees for FSSAI License Registration

  • Basic Registration: ₹100 per year
  • State License: ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 per year (depending on the nature of the business)
  • Central License: ₹7,500 per year

Note: Professional service charges, if applicable, are separate from the government fee.

How to Download an FSSAI License Certificate

After approval, applicants can log in to the official FSSAI FoSCoS portal using their credentials and download the FSSAI License Certificate online.

Shugam also assists clients in downloading, printing, and maintaining their FSSAI License records.

How to Renew an FSSAI License

FSSAI Licenses must be renewed before their expiry date. Businesses should apply for renewal at least 30 days before the expiry date to avoid late fees, penalties, or disruption in business operations.

The renewal application can be submitted online through the FSSAI FoSCoS portal. Shugam experts handle the complete renewal process, ensuring timely filing and continued compliance with FSSAI regulations.

Whether you are launching a new food business or expanding an existing one, obtaining FSSAI License Registration is essential for legal compliance, food safety, and business growth. Shugam provides end-to-end assistance with FSSAI Registration, License Renewal, Modification, Annual Compliance, and other licensing services, making the entire process quick, reliable, and hassle-free.

Contact Shugam

Website: https://www.shugam.com

Call/WhatsApp: +91 7303071797

Email: info@shugam.com

Comments

  • No comments yet.
  • Add a comment